Past Productions

LEARN EVEN MORE: Our Building // The Rhubarb Archive // In the Press // Past Productions

 

2015-16

The 20th of November by Lars Noren, translation by Gord Rand
The Road to Paradise by Jonathan Garfinkel & Christopher Morris, a Crow’s Theatre production
The Gay Heritage Project by Damien Atkins, Paul Dunn & Andrew Kushnir
The 37th Rhubarb Festival festival director Mel Hague
Gertrude and Alice by Anna Chatterton, Evalyn Parry & Karin Randoja, a Buddies in Bad Times & Independent Aunties production
No Strings (Attached) a Pink Pluto & Eventual Ashes production
The Terrible Parents by Sky Gilbert, a Cabaret Company Production
Body Politic by Nick Green, a Buddies in Bad Times & lemonTree creations production

2014-15

Freda and Jem’s Best of the Week by Lois Fine
afteRock Plays – The Femme Playlist by Catherine Hernandez and Brotherhood the Hip Hopera by Sebastien Heins, a b current production
Insatiable Sisters curated by Kim Katrin Milan and Gein Wong
SPIN by Evalyn Parry, a co-production with Outspoke Productions
The Stronger Variations conceived & directed by Allyson McMackon, a Theatre Rusticle production
HER2 by Maja Ardal, a Nightwood Theatre production
The 36th Rhubarb Festival festival director Mel Hague
Blood Wedding by Federico Garcia Lorca, a Modern Times & Aluna Theatre production
Tom at the Farm by Michel Marc Bouchard
Durango by Julia Cho, a Theatre Smash & fu-GEN Theatre production

2013-14

PIG by Tim Luscombe
Dinner At Seven-Thirty by Allyson McMackon with the Company, a Theatre Rusticle production
Strange Sisters curated by Kim Crosby and Gein Wong
The Gay Heritage Project by Damien Atkins, Paul Dunn and Andrew Kushnir, a GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre production
Manon, Sandra And The Virgin Mary by Michael Tremblay, a Pleiades Theatre production
The 35th Rhubarb Festival festival director Laura Nanni
The Wanderers by Kawa Ada, a Cahoots Theatre Company production
Me Talking To Myself In The Future by Marie Brassard, an INFRAROUGE production
Hackerlove by Sky Gilbert, a Cabaret Company production
Skin & Quicksand by Hari Krishnann, an inDANCE double bill

2012-13

Obaaberima by Tawiah M’carthy
The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer – a Studio 180 Theatre production
The 34th Rhubarb Festival festival director Laura Nanni
Arigato, Tokyo by Daniel MacIvor
A Few Brittle Leaves by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
Of a Monstrous Child: a gaga musical by Alistair Netwon – a co-production with Ecce Homo Theatre

2011-12

The Maids by Jean Genet
The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer – a Studio 180 Theatre production
Hallaj by Peter Farbridge & Soheil Parsa – a Modern Times Stage Company production
The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood – a Nightwood Theatre production
The 33rd Rhubarb Festival festival director Laura Nanni
free as injuns by Tara Beagan – a Native Earth Performing Arts production
Bliss by Olivier Choiniere – a co-production with Candles Are For Burning
Dancing Queen by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
Lost Lounge by Split Britches

2010-11

Blasted by Sarah Kane
The Silicone Diaries by Nina Arsenault
The Bird by Sonja Mills – a Union Eight Theatre production
The 32nd Rhubarb Festival festival director Laura Nanni
Tombs of the Vanishing Indian by Marie Clements – a Native Earth Performing Arts production
SPIN by Evalyn Parry – a co-production with Outspoke Productions
The Situationists by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
Agokwe by Waawaate Fobister
Tightrope by Stephen Lawson & Aaron pollard – a 2boys.tv production

2009-10

Neon Nightz by Sasha Van Bon Bon & Kitty Neptune
Hysteria: A Festival of Women
Devouring Lions by Allison Cummings & Michael Trent – a Sore for Punching You production
The Silicone Diaries by Nina Arsenault
The Salon Automaton by Nathalie Claude – a Momentum production
La Communion by Beatriz Pizano – an Aluna Theatre production
The 31st Rhubarb Festival festival director Erika Hennebury
Breakfast by Anna Chatterton & Evalyn Parry – an Independent Aunties production
Reconciliation by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
Shudder by Susanna Hood – a hum production

2008-09

Agokwe by Waawaate Fobister
[boxhead] by Darren O’Donnell – a Crow’s Theatre & Mammalian Diving Reflex production
Neon Nightz by Sasha Van Bon Bon & Kitty Neptune
Hamlet by William Shakespeare, adapted by Graham McLaren – a Necessary Angel workshop production
A Very Polite Genocide by Melanie J. Murray – a Native Earth Performing Arts production
Zona Pellucida by Stephen Lawson & Aaron Pollard – a 2boys.tv production
The Needle Exchange hosted by Keith Cole
The 30th Rhubarb Festival festival director Erika Hennebury
Fishbowl: A Concise, Expansive Theory of Everything by Mark Shyzer
Dedicated to the Revolutions by Small Wooden Shoe – a Small Wooden Show production
I Have AIDS! by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
You Are Here by Ivan Coyote
Eternal Hydra by Anton Piatigorsky – a Crow’s Theatre production

2007-08

ArtHouse Cabaret by Jim LeFrancois & David Oiye
Hysteria: A Festival of Women festival director Moynan King
Eternal Hydra by Anton Piatigorsky – a Crow’s Theatre workshop production
Art Fag by D.A. Hoskins – a Dietrich Group production
Who’s Your Dada? by Sasha Van Bon Bon & Kitty Neptune
The 29th Rhubarb! Festival festival director Erika Hennebury
Death of a Chief by Kennedy MacKinnon & Yvette Nolan – a Native Earth Performing Arts production
Happy by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
The Eco Show by Daniel Brooks – a Necessary Angel production
My Fellow Creatures by Michael Rubenfeld – an Absit Omen Theatre production
The Beauty Salon
by Moynan King

2006-07
Art Sexy (Wave 1)

Here Lies Henry by Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks – a da da kamera production
Spotlight on the Creator/Performer: Keith Cole, Nathalie Claude, Edwige Jean-Pierre, Andrew Kushnir
Kitchen Dinner Party
City of Freaks curated by Moynan King
Monster by Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks – a da da kamera production
House by Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks – a da da kamera production
Insomnia by Daniel Brooks with Guillermo Verdecchia – a Necessary Angel production

Audience Relocation (Wave 2)

Connect the Dots: The Information Revolution by Jacob Zimmer – a Small Wooden Shoe production
Everybody’s an Asshole by Lindy Zucker and Adam Lazarus
Apophenia by Stephen Lawson & Aaron Pollard – a 2boys.tv production
Carnal [the ten obstructions] curated by Ian Carpenter
Diplomatic Immunities by Darren O’Donnell – a Mammalian Diving Reflex production
The Evening News: Small Craft Warnings by Kevin Rees & Sean MacMahon – an Emergency Exit production

Art & Sex (Wave 3)

Will the Real J.T. Leroy Please Stand Up by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
Neon Nightz by Sasha Von Bon Bon & Kitty Neptune – a Scandelles production
Mixing Business with Pleasure by Kids On TV
I’ll Take What You’ve Got by Mikiki
Half-Cocked ’07 created by Aiden Nagle and Kaleb Robertson
Exposed: love, sex, death & art by Annie Sprinkles & Elizabeth Stephens – a Come As You Are production
What’s Wrong with Being Sexy curated by Sasha Van Bon Bon
Fallen presented by Project Sugar
Knock Out by Ducky Doolittle
Onward Ho curated by Damian Rogers
It’s a pre, pre, pre, pre-pride world

2005-06

The Monster Trilogy by R.M. Vaughan
Bear With Me by Diane Flacks – a Nightwood Theatre production
Hysteria: A Festival of Women festival director Moynan King
Jimmy by Marie Brassard – an Infrarouge production
Under The Mink by Sasha Van Bon Bon & Kitty Neptune
The 28th Rhubarb Festival festival directors David Oiye and Erika Hennebury
In Gabriel’s Kitchen by Salvatore Antonio
Clean Irene and Dirty Maxine by Evalyn Parry – an Independent Aunties production
The Golden Thug by Edward Roy – a Topological Theatre production
Conversations with Joe by Sky Gilbert – a Cabaret Company production
A Beautiful View by Daniel Macivor – a Da Da Kamera production
organ-eye-zed crime by D’bi Young

2004-05

Snowman by Greg MacArthur
Cul-de-sac by Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks – a Da Da Kamera production
Hysteria: A Festival of Women festival directors Moynan King and Kelly Thornton – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre
The Unnatural and Accidental Women by Yvette Nolan – a Native Earth Performing Arts production
Swimming in the Shallows by Adam Bock – a Theatrefront production
The 27th Rhubarb Festival festival directors Moynan King and David Oiye
A Suicide-Site Guide to the City by Darren O’Donnell – a Mammalian Diving Reflex production
Directors Cut: Planet Claire by Jim Millan and A. Shay Hahn – a Crow’s Theatre production
Rope Enough
by Sky Gilbert – a Cabarey Company production
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Ross Manson – a Volcano production

2003-04

Play Murder by Sky Gilbert
The Story of My Life by Neil Bartram and Brian Hill
Hysteria: A Festival of Women festival directors Moynan King and Kelly Thornton – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre
The Proust Sisters by Kirsten Johnson and Moynan King
Real Live Girl by Damien Atkins
The Golden Thug by Edward Roy – a Topological Theatre production
The Retro Rhubarb! Festival festival directors Franco Boni and Moynan King
Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love by Brad Fraser – a Crow’s Theatre production
Suzie Goo for Prime Minister by Sky Gilbert

2002-03

Homage by James Harkness – a Shaw Festival production
Henry and Pierre by Damien Atkins
Frankie by Mary Ellen Maclean
The Rhubarb! Festival festival Director Naomi Campbell
Time After Time: the Chet Baker Project by James O’Reilly – a Crow’s Theatre production
Stem by House of Slacks and Les Vaches
Strange Sisters

2001-02

Peep Show by Kelly Thornton
Sandra Shamas “Work in Progress” by Sandra Shamas
Real Live Girl by Damien Atkins
The Watch For Sunrise by Gordon Portman
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Kelly Thornton
Ces Plaisirs by Danny Grossoman – a Danny Grossman Dance Company production
In On It by Daniel MacIvor – a Da Da Kamera production

2000-01

When We Were Singing by Dorothy Dittrich
Sibs by Diane Flacks & Richard Greenblatt – a Tarragon Theatre production
Homage by James Harkness – a Shaw Festival production
William and James by Robert Tsonos – a Shaw Festival production
Burying Michael by Ken Brand – a Ladies Auxiliary Theatre Co-Op production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Kelly Thornton
The Concierge by Danny Grossoman – a Danny Grossman Dance Company production
Pile Driver by Wes Borg & Darrin Hagen

1999-00

Shaking the Foundations by Bryden MacDonald
It’s All True by Jason Sherman – a Necessary Angel production
Howl by Mark Cassidy – a Threshold Theatre production
The Shooting Stage by Michael Lewis MacLennan – a Shaw Festival production
The End of Dancing by Sean Reycraft – a Shaw Festival production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Franco Boni
Passion Symphony by Danny Grossoman – a Danny Grossman Dance Company production
The Water Crawlers by Geoff Kavanaugh – an Acme Theatre Company production

1998-99

Under the Gun Series
camera, woman by R.M. Vaughan – a Simmer Company production
Strange Sisters
Live With It by Elise Moore
Steel Kiss & Gulag by Robin Fulford – a Platform 9 production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Franco Boni

1997-98

Dumplings and Death by Teresa Pavlenik – an Instant Karma production
Martin Yesterday by Brad Fraser
Big Hips Oughta Move to Calathumpia by Carloyn Meehan
Strange Sisters
Random Acts by Diane Flacks – a Mything Productions & Nightwood Theatre production
Dyke City III: Climb Every Woman by Sonja Mills
Denmen Dance by Mark Cosgrove – a Pyke’s Paw production
Dyke City IV: Red Meat Day by Sonja Mills
Dyke City V: World-Wide Wymyn’s Day by Sonja Mills
Dyke City VI: The Christmas Episode by Sonja Mills
Baal by Rose Cullis – a Mercury Theatre production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Franco Boni
Benchmarks & The Bathouse Suite by Ken Brand – a Ladies Auxiliary Theatre Co-Op production

1996-97

The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls by Anne-Marie MacDonald – a Theatre Columbus production
The Martha Stewart Project by Mark Brownell

1995-96

Jim Dandy by Sky Gilbert
Macbeth by William Shakespeare, adapted by Soheil Parsa – a Modern Times Stage Company production
Strange Sisters
Salad Days by David Bateman – an East City Productions and Dancing Faggot Division production
The Soldier’s Dream by Daniel MacIvor – a Da Da Kamera and VideoCabaret production
Dragon by Claudia Moore
Langush & Pale by Park Bench – a Toothin Theatre production
Shadenfreude Funhaus by Ali Riley – a Va Va Venus and STO Union production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
Bathory by Moynan King
The Bathouse Suite by Ken Brand
fqueer by Sonja Mills
Here Lies Henry by Daniel MacIvor – a Da Da Kamera production
In Confidence by Margaret Hollingsworth
Scary Stories by Gordon Armstrong
Six Ways to Say Goodbye by Sky Gilbert
The Artaud Project – a DNA Theatre production
fFIDA

The NAFTA Cabaret Series

Betty!
Buddy’s Dead
Shut Up! There’s a Bitter, Petulant Diva on Stage by Carole Pope
101 Humiliating Stories by Lisa Kron
Jaffee Cohen
Global Gayity

1994-95

More Divine by Sky Gilbert
Who Shot Jacques Lacan by Darren O’Donnell – a Mammalian Diving Reflex production
Radio Rooster Says That’s Bad by Darren O’Donnell
Over by Darren O’Donnell
Dyke City by Sonja Mills – a Vicious Cabaret production
Strange Sisters
Going – a Spend Your Rent Theatre and Banana Fish Company production
Each Night as You Sleep I Destroy the World by Richard Feren
The Catherine Wheel by Ingrid MacDonald – a Company of Sirens production
Stains by Danny Zanbilowicz – A Mirador Company production
Tinsel and Trash
86 by Daniel Brooks – an Augusta Company production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
Physical Feat curated by Claudia Moore
Chuck ‘N Elsa by Sky Gilbert
Tesla Electric by David Fraser
The 4-Play Festival
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Anne-Marie MacDonald – a Desdemona Project production
Here Lies Henry by Daniel MacIvor – a Da Da Kamera production

1993-94

Play Murder by Sky Gilbert
Blatantly Sexual by Bridget McFarthing & Kristyn Dunnion
Strange Sisters
My Queer Body by Tim Miller
Snatches by Holly Hughes
Lea Delaria
Tinsel and Trash
Head of Snakes by Moynan King – a Numbered Company production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
The Magical Key of Colourful Conversation by Peter Lynch
Anne Marie’s Bedroom by Jennifer Ross
Anastasia is Alive and Well and Living with her Brother the Czar by Glenn Christie – a Vicious Cabaret production
Tales of the Parkside by Edward L. Cook
The QueerCulture / 4-Play Festival
Suzie Goo for Prime Minister by Sky Gilbert

1992-93

An Investigation into the Strange Case of Wildboy by Sky Gilbert
Long, Long Way to Paradise by Marcy Rogers – a Punk Marlboro production
Lesbo-A-Gogo by Lea Delaria
But Love is Too Simple to Workshop by Death Waits – a Candid Stammer Theatre production
Strange Sisters
The Horrible Night of a Man at War by Steven Seabrook – a PowPow Unbound production
Tinsel and Trash
But Love is Too Simple to Save Us by Death Waits – a Candid Stammer Theatre production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
Stage – a PowPow Unbound production
High Heels and Bananas by Edward Roy – a Topological Theatre production
The QueerCulture / 4-Play Festival

1991-92

Creatures Like Us by Edward Roy – a Topological Theatre production
Suzie Goo: Private Secretary by Sky Gilbert
The Review – an Augusta Company production
Strange Sisters
Steel Kiss by Robin Fulford – a Platform 9 production
Letters from an Unknown Woman / A Very Gay Christmas
Ultimate Night by Toomas Hussar – a DNA Theatre production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
Post Post Porn Modernist by Annie Sprinkle
Field by Darren O’Donnell – a PowPow Unbound production
The Feminine Mistake by Diane Flacks – an Empress production
The QueerCulture / 4-Play Festival

1990-91

Ban This Show by Sky Gilbert
Strange Sisters festival director Betty Bratty
Red Tape by Daniel Brooks – an Augusta Company production
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky gilbert
Movin’ With Nancy… These Boots are Still Walkin’ by The Nancy Sinatras – a Nancy Sinatras production
God & The Big Blue Chair by Edward Roy – a Topological Theatre production
The QueerCulture / 4-Play Festival festival director Edward Roy
Film (fill elm) by Sky Gilbert

1989-90

The Punk Topper by Sky Gilbert

1988-89

Lola Star Builds Her Dream Home by Sky Gilbert
Dark Song by Robin Fulford – a co-production with Platform 9
The QueerCulture / 4-Play Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
The Whore’s Revenge by Sky Gilbert
Hamlet by William Shakespeare, adapted by Hilar Litoja – a co-production with DNA Theatre

1987-88

The Vile Governess and Other Pyschodramas by Stewart Lemoine
Steel Kiss by Robin Fulford – a co-production with Platform 9
The Postman Rings Once by Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
Late Night Queen by Sky Gilbert
The 4-Play Festival festival director Sky Gilbert

1986-87

The Orillia Opera by David Burgess
Drag Queens in Outer Space! by Sky Gilbert
The 4-Play Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
This is What Happens in Orangeville by Hilar Litoja – a co-production with DNA Theatre
The Rhubarb Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
Theatrelife by Sky Gilbert

1985-86

Love for a Stranger by Sky Gilbert
The 4-Play Festival festival director Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant
Hustling by Sky Gilbert

1984-85

The Dressing Gown by Sky Gilbert
Drag Queens on Trial by Sky Gilbert
Pound-O-Rama by Hilar Litoja – a co-production with DNA Theatre
Dance Hall Boys Cabaret  by David Sereda and Henry van Rijk, co-production with Theatre Passe Muraille
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant
Radiguet by Sky Gilbert
Dali by Jim Milan – a co-production with Crow’s Theatre

1983-84

Gloria by Sky Gilbert
Pasolini/Pelosi by Sky Gilbert
Life Without Muscles or Growing Up Artistic by Sky Gilbert
At the Corner of King and Kenilworth by Roberts Scott
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre
Lacy, or Tropic Snows by Sky Gilbert
The Leatherman by Sky Gilbert

1982-83

Murder/Lover by Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre

1981-82

Cavafy or The Veils of Desire by Sky Gilbert
Piano of Death by Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre
Canadian Poetry on Stage by Sky Gilbert
Marilyn Monroe is Alive and Well and Living in Joe’s Brain by Sky Gilbert

1980-81

Lana Turner has Collapsed by Sky Gilbert
Angels in Underwear by Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre

1979-80

The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert, Matt Walsh, and Jerry Ciccoritti
Paris Spleen by Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert & Cynthia Grant – a co-production with Nightwood Theatre
Art/Rat by Sky Gilbert

1979

Angels in Underwear by Sky Gilbert
The Rhubarb Festival festival directors Sky Gilbert, Matt Walsh, and Jerry Ciccoritti